The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

November 5, 2013

Election 2013: Unofficial results from across the valley


The Daily Item

— Here is a listing of unofficial election results for contested Valley races:

MONTOUR COUNTY

COUNTY TREASURER


Jessie A. Kline, Rep.    1,568

Jim Petro, Dem.    1,520

COOPER TOWNSHIP

Supervisor (4-yr. term)


Thomas Little Sr., Rep.    121

Chris Pfaff, Dem.    74

DANVILLE

Mayor


Bernice M. Bernie Swank, Rep.    366

Thomas A. Graham, Dem.    316

Borough Council First Ward

(One seat)


Collins “Fuzz” Stump, Rep.    56

John S. Rodman, Dem.    156

DERRY TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


Harold Geiswite, Rep    53

John L. Molter, Dem.    113

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


Paul S. Gogart, Rep.    179

Richard E. Jones, Dem.    102

MAHONING TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


David Barron, Rep.    422

Ronald D. Miller, Dem.    407



NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY

COUNTY CONTROLLER


Tony Phillips, Rep.    6,591

Christopher L. Grayson, Dem.    7,582

COUNTY PROTHONOTARY

Justin R. Dunkelberger, Rep.    8,348

Meg Bartos, Dem.    5,340

COUNTY CORONER

Leo J. Mirolli Jr., Rep.    5,330

James F. Kelley, Dem.    8,951

JORDAN TOWNSHIP

Supervisor (2 seats)


Richard L. Troutman, Rep.    118

Walter E. Boyer, Rep.    103

Carl L, Mace Sr., Dem.    60

Supervisor (4-yr. term)

Charles A. Long, Rep.    125

Martin Kissinger, Dem.    39

LOWER AUGUSTA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


Jeremy W. Herrold, Rep.    163

Charles M. Weiser, Dem.    123

NORTHUMBERLAND

Borough Council (4 seats)


Gregory D. Carl, Rep.    336

Ellie Rees, Rep.    378

Harry Wynn, Rep.     358

Paul Ruane, Rep./Dem.    358

Stephen Reed, Dem.    373

RIVERSIDE

Mayor


Joe Oberdorf, Rep.    231

John Lamotte, Dem.    89

RUSH TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


David L. Betts, Rep.    118

Darryl L. Hertzog, Dem.    51

SNYDERTOWN

Borough Council (4 seats)

Terry L. Curran, Rep.    40

Paul Kehler, Rep.    50

Charles Dalpiaz, Rep.    48

Larry Wary, Rep.    42

Paul Shaw, Dem.    39

SUNBURY

Mayor


David L. Persing, Rep.    787

Joseph J. Bartello, III, Ind.    508

City Council (2 seats)

Ric Reichner, Rep.    620

Dale L. Henry, Rep.    649

Daniel Saxton, Dem.    561

Drew Bingaman, Lib.    298

Edwin C. Quiggle Jr., Ind.    314

WEST CHILLISQUAQUE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


Dean L. Miller, Rep.    142

T. Shane Murray, Dem.    107

SNYDER COUNTY

ADAMS TOWNSHIP


Supervisor

Daniel L. Kuhns, Rep.    134

John L. Steinberg, Dem.    65

CHAPMAN TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

William L. Houser, Rep.    88

 Rustin D. Kerstetter, Dem.    67

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


harles W. Steininger, Rep.    90

Michael M. Kline, Dem.    65

SELINSGROVE

Mayor


Vincent B. Stoops, Rep.    163

Jeffrey W. Reed, Dem.    426

Borough Council (Top 4 elected)

Marvin J. Rudnitsky, Rep./Dem.    425

Tim R. Charles Sr., Rep.    411

Pete Carroll, Rep.     360

Brian J. Farrell, Dem.    323

George R. Kinnney, Rep.    255

SHAMOKIN DAM

Mayor


Joseph McGranaghan, Rep.    150

David Herbert, Dem.    72

SPRING TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR


John D. Stone, Rep.              53

John F. Kauffman II, Dem.   186

WEST PERRY TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


Michael J. Shirk, Rep.    94

Gary E. Graybill, Dem.    56

UNION COUNTY

COUNTY PROTHONOTARY


Linda Richards, Rep.    3,065

Cynthia Wray, Dem.    1.318

BUFFALO TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


Wendy Hulsizer-McClintock, R.    275

 Bob Young, Dem.    190

EAST BUFFALO TOWNSHIP

Supervisor


Michael Daniloff, Rep.    544

Barbara Woodson, Dem.    525

KELLY TOWNSHIP

Tax collector


Linda C. Moyer, Rep.    283

Debra E. Smith, Dem.    105



SCHOOL BOARDS

SHIKELLAMY SCHOOL DISTRICT


(Elect 4)

Jeff W. Walter    2,527

C. Scott Karpinski    2,225

Michael E. Stepp    2,031

Michael A. Allar    1,584

Kellie M. Cianflone    1,700