The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

Sports

February 27, 2014

H.S. wrestling: Harold Raker's regional predictions

Northeast Class AA Regional

106: 1. Brian Courtney, Athens; 2. Brian Friery, Lewisburg; 3. Alan Diltz, Benton

113: 1. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain; 2. Ethan Calkins, Troy; 3. Ryan Gessner, Lewisburg

120: 1. Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run; 2. Tyrus Hamblin, Williamson; 3. Todd Lane, Southern Columbia

126: 1. Lewis Williams, Central Columbia; 2. Shawn Nitczynski, Sullivan County; 3. Dante Taylor, Lewisburg

132: 1. Keith Batkowski, Montoursville; 2. Austin Harry, Lake-Lehman; 3. Zach Fry, Hughesville

138: 1. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia; 2. Trevor McWhorter, Williamson; 3. Nathan Jones, South Williamsport

145: 1. Billy Barnes, Williamson; 2. Zack Bennett, Milton; 3. Sam Miller, Bloomsburg

152: 1. Cole Walter, Mifflinburg; 2. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia; 3. Dominic Vitale, Benton

160: 1. Ryan Preisch, Milton; 2. Jeric Kasunic, Benton; 3. Max Reed, Lewisburg

170: 1. Alex Lieberman, Midd-West; 2. Brandon Conrad, Bloomsburg; 3. Derek Dragon, Lake-Lehman

182: 1. Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery; 2. Brad Miccio, Benton; 3. Matt Herr, Hughesville

195: 1. Garrett Wesneski, Canton; 2. Logan Womelsdorf, Benton; 3. Brandon Stokes, Milton

220: 1. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing; 2. Ben Cerney, Montoursville; 3. Zac Faust, GAR

285: 1. Dalton Chilson, Wyalusing; 2. Garrett Kieffer, Line Mountain; 3. Jordan Troup, Bloomsburg

Team: 1. Benton; 2. Wyalusing; 3. Montoursville

Northwest Class AAA Regional

106: 1. Charlie Lennox, McDowell; 2. Cole Manley, Altoona; 3. Aaron Witherite, Bellefonte

113: 1. Joe Wheeling, General McLane; 2. Aaron Ehrgott, , Meadville; 3. Chris Thompson, Philipsburg-Osceola

120: 1. Eli Lambiotte, Punxsutawney; 2. Brock Port, Bellefonte; 3. Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep

126: 1. D.J. Fehlman, Warren; 2. Shae Bloom, DuBois; 3. Benji Yates, McDowell

132: 1. Joel Bowers, Punxsutawney; 2. Trevor Corl, Bellefonte; 3. John Ciotti, Strong Vincent

138: 1. Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney; 2. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County; 3. Mike Kauffman, State College

145: 1. Josh Schuckers, Punxsutawney; 2. Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore; 3. Deane Twitchell, General McLane

152: 1. David Hollingshead, Altoona; 2. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County; 3. Perry Arrington, Punxsutawney

160: 1. Chad Reese, Central Mountain; 2. Ehrin Lee, Titusville; 3. William Gabor, St. Mary's

170: 1. Gavin Caprio, Central Mountain; 2. Trent Zdarko, Oil City; 3. Deontay Wadley, Perry

182: 1. Tyree Spearman, McDowell; 2. Dominic Loffredo, Jersey Shore; 3. Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County

195: 1. Tom Sleigh, DuBois; 2. Chris Laird, General McLane; 3. Austin Lewis, Selinsgrove

220: 1. Cameron Porter, Central Mountain; 2. Jesse Reid, Carrick; 3. Dwayne Pepper, Shikellamy

285: 1. Scot Augustine, McDowell; 2. Bryce Hanley, Central Mountain; 3. Jacob Verchick, Clearfield

Team: 1. Punxsutawney; 2. Mifflin County; 3. Central Mountain

1
Text Only
Sports
The Daily Marquee
Video
National Sports Video
Auto Racing 2014
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.