The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

October 21, 2013

H.S. soccer: Plenty of area teams ready for District 4 playoffs


Daily Item

---- — By The Daily Item

After claiming the Allegheny Christian Athletic Association championship this past Saturday, Meadowbrook Christian will have its eyes set on another championship: the District 4 Class A banner.

The Lions (18-3-1) face 12th-seed Muncy (8-8-1) at Loyalsock at 7 p.m. on Tuesday as the District 4 Class A soccer tournament gets underway.

Bloomsburg, the Heartland Athletic Conference Division III champions will take on the winner of the No. 8 Loyalsock and No. South Williamsport who play on Tuesday at Central Columbia at 3.

One of two Tri-Valley League representatives, No. 15 seed Line Mountain, travels to Balls Mills to face No. 2 ranked Sayre.

The other TVL team in the Class A playoffs is sixth seed East Juniata who host 11th-seed Millville at Central Columbia at 7. The Tigers are 11-4-3 on the year.

Southern Columbia, the 10th seed, play Beton at Central Columbia on Oct. 23 at 7. The Tigers are 9-9.

The top two teams in Class A advance to states.

In Class AA, undefeated and HAC-I champion Lewsiburg (18-0) has earned a bye and faces the winner of No. 8 Jersey Shore and No. 9 Shikellamy (10-6-2). The Braves play on Wednesday at Central Columbia at 5.

It's the first postseason appearance for Shikellamy since 2009.

Danville (12-5), the No. 5 seed, faces Montoursville (13-5), the No. 4 seed, in a second-round contest at a site and date to be determined.

Warrior Run (13-5) earned the No. 3 seed and face No. 6 seed Midd-West (12-6) in the second round.

Only the district champion advances in Class AA to the state playoffs.

In the girls District 4 Class A playoffs, Southern Columbia (16-1-1) earned the No. 1 seed and will face 16th-seed Line Mountain on Wednesday at 3 at Central Columbia High School.

Southern Columbia's lone loss this year was an upset against Hughesville.

Ninth-seed East Juniata (9-6-2) takes on No. 8 seed Loyalsock at Central at Wednesday at 5.

Meadowbrook Christian (19-0-2), the ACAA champions, is the No.2 seed and plays 15th-seed Mansfield at Balls Mills on Tuesday at 3.

Mount Carmel earned the sixth seed with a 13-5 record as they play 11th-seed Hughesville (8-7-1) at Balls Mils at 7.

The top three teams in Class A move on to states.

In the Class AA quarterfinals, Lewisburg made a late run in the regular season to earn a playoff spot, much like Danville, who got into the playoffs thanks to a tie late in the season against Selinsgrove. It continues a streak of never missing the postseason for Danville.

Shikellamy, however, is making its first appearance since 2007.

Danville (9-7-2) takes on HAC-I champions Montoursville at 3 at Loyalsock followed by Lewisburg (6-6-4) taking on Athens at 5.

Shikellamy (9-8-1) takes on Central Columbia at 7. Selinsgrove (12-2-3) faces Warrior Run (12-5-1) at 3 on Tuesday,

The champion of the Class AA finals is the only team that advances to the state tournament.