The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

Sports

March 7, 2013

Capsule previews for the four area teams in the state tournament

(Continued)

Probable starters: Mount Carmel - #10 Paige Hornung (Jr., G, 5-4, 4.3 ppg.); #13 Ali Varano (Jr., G, 5-6, 14.5 ppg.); #14 Christina Perles (Sr., F, 5-9, 17.0 ppg.); #23 Isabella Stellar (So., G, 5-5, 6.2 ppg.); #25 Ana Raybuck (Jr., F, 5-9, 9.5 ppg.).

GAR - Julianna Leco (Sr., 6.6 ppg.); Marena Spence (Sr., 11.1 ppg.); Majeedah Neely (So., 5.7 ppg.); Brea Seabrook (So., 14.2 ppg.); Marie Skrepenak (Fr., 6.3 ppg.).

Notable: Perles leads all Valley girls with 442 points this season. ... Skrepenak is the daughter of former NFL lineman Greg Skrepenak. ... GAR is making its first state appearance since 2008.

What's next: The winner advances to Tuesday's second round and plays either District 11 runner-up Pine Grove (22-4) or District 12 runner-up Imhotep Charter (15-5).

Class AA first round

Southern Columbia (19-6) vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond (20-5)

Tonight, 6 p.m. at Catasauqua H.S.

How they got here: District 4 runner-up Southern Columbia, the third seed, beat No. 6 Montoursville in the quarterfinals 41-32; beat No. 7 Lewisburg in the semifinals 54-40; and lost to No. 1 Mount Carmel in the final 66-43.

District 11 champion Notre Dame-Green Pond, the second seed, beat No. 3 Tamaqua in the semifinals 38-34; and beat No. 1 Pine Grove in the final 45-39.

Probable starters: Southern Columbia - #10 Mackenzie Clark (Jr., G, 5-6, 9.6 ppg.); #11 Kayla Lavella (Sr., G, 5-7, 16.6 ppg.); #13 Kirstin Blass (Sr., G, 5-4, 6.2 ppg.); #14 Mallory Tomaschik (Sr., F, 5-9, 9.9 ppg.); #25 Haley Levan (Fr., F, 5-6, 3.8 ppg.).

Notre Dame-Green Pond - #5 Lexi McGivern (Sr., G, 5-7, 10.6 ppg.); #14 Gabby Altmire (So., G, 5-7, 8.0 ppg.); #22 Shannon Moran (Sr., G, 5-7, 11.8 ppg.); #23 Tara Gorman (Sr., F, 5-9, 4.8 ppg.); #33 Bridget McMullan (Jr., F, 5-9, 4.2 ppg.).

Notable: Lavella's 51 three-pointers rank second in the Valley to Lewisburg's Maria Kelleher (62). ... The Tigers have won six of their last eight, losing only to Mount Carmel since Jan. 30. ... The Crusaders won their first district championship since a string of four from 1992-95. They had lost three title games in the interim (1997, 2003, 2009).

What's next: The winner advances to Tuesday's second round and plays either District 12 champion Neumann-Goretti (13-11) or District 3 third-place Annville-Cleona (16-9).

Text Only
Sports
The Daily Marquee
Video
National Sports Video
Auto Racing 2014
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.