The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

Breaking News

High School Sports

March 2, 2013

H.S. wrestling: Shikellamy, Selinsgrove wrestlers roll toward regional finals

ALTOONA — Shikellamy and Selinsgrove combined to send a ten-man contingent to the Northwest Class AAA Regional Wrestling championships that began at 5 p.m. Friday at the Altoona Field House.

In opening round action, the Braves went 2-2 in one-the-mat verdicts.

Darryl Englehardt pinned Joshua Morrisey of Brashear in 2:34, and Tristan Paul was a 5-1 winner over Deane Twitchell of General McLane.

In addition Morrisey and Paul, Jesse Shambach (182), Dwayne Pepper (220) and Dan Karpinski (285) all advanced to the championship quarterfinals with first round byes.

In the quarters, the Braves went 2 for 4 to qualify a pair of wrestlers for the championship semifinals.

Still in the hunt for a piece of gold are Jesse Shambach and Dwayne Pepper.

Shambach drew a first round bye before he posted an 8-1 win over Phil Selker of Erie Cathedral Prep, while Pepper also advanced to the quarters on easy street before downing Alex Streich of Warren 5-2 to stay alive in the championship bracket.

“I am very happy with those two guys in the semifinals,” said Shikellamy head coach John Supsic. “Pepper moved up to 220 and is doing a good and Shambach meets (Jake) Taylor in the semis so they both have tough matches. Every kid we brought here today won a match and we hope to have more kids winning matches tomorrow.”

Where there are bright spots, there are also those spots that might have been better.

“We had a couple of disappointments, but in a tournament like this, you are going to have that,” said Supsic. “Right now we will regroup, everybody is still in it for tomorrow and I am very happy about that.

Selinsgrove went 1 for 3 in the championship first round, Austin Lewis picking up a 4-1 win over Drew Hannon of Mifflin County.

Marcus Winn dropped a 17-0 technical fall at the hands of Marcus Winn, Andrew Boob was the victim of a fall at the hands of returning state placewinner Jake Taylor, but both are still alive in the consolation brackets.

Lewis will meet Aaron Varner of Bald Eagle Area in the semifinals.

Wrestling will continue Saturday morning with the second round of consolations beginning at 10 with the championship semifinals and third round of consolation bouts scheduled to begin at approximately 12:30 p.m.



 

1
Text Only
High School Sports
The Daily Marquee
National Sports Video
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide