The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

Entertainment

May 13, 2010

Photo contest winners announced

LEWISBURG — "Closing Time," first place and Best of Show grand prize winner, was taken by Lana Gulden, of Northumberland.

Emily Kate Greco, of Sunbury, won second place with "Scooter Watching Over His Kingdom."

This year's Lewisburg Festival of the Arts Amateur Photo Contest exhibit held at The Lewisburg Studio was the largest in history and displayed an incredible array of images and talent, according to John Gardner, studio owner.

The winners were as follows:

Amateur-People

1. Frank Hockenbrocht; 2. Jeremy Bricker; 3. Emily O'Connor

Honorable Mention: Jude Gedroiz, Kathi Flock

Amateur-Places

1. Jeremy Bricker; 2. Frank Hockenbrocht; 3. Joe McElroy and Frank Hockenbrocht

Honorable Mention: Frank Hockenbrocht, Kui Kanthatham

Amateur-Things

1. Theresa Konjura; 2. Jeremy Bricker; 3. Riley Toll

Honorable Mention: Dagny Leininger (two entries), Lisa Springer, Carrie Bosch

Amateur-Pets/Animals

Kathi Flock won first and second place; 3. Hydie Bilger

Honorable Mention: Riley Toll, Russel Bowersox, Carrie Bosch

Amateur-Computer Manipulation

Honorable Mention: Russel Bowersox, Carrie Bosch, Amanda August, Jude Gedroiz

Advanced Amateur-People

Lana Gulden won first, second and third place

Honorable Mention: Lana Gulden, Katherine Albin

Advanced Amateur-Places

1. Nick Martino; 2. Erin Venarchick

Advanced Amateur-Things

Colby Walls placed first and second; 3 Perry Koot

Honorable mention: Erin Vanarchick, Mindy Lamprinos

Advanced Amateur-Computer Manipulation

Paul Barrett won first and second place; 3. Colby Walls

Honorable Mention: Mindy Lamprinos, Paul Barrett

Student- ninth-12th grade-People

1. Kelsey Kratzer; 2. Devon Lafty; 3. Alex Bastian

Honorable Mention: Kelsey Kratzer

Student-ninth-12th Grade-Places

1. Alex Bastian; 2. Jenna Wargo; 3. Andrew Oreskovich

Honorable Mention: Devon Lafty

Youth-ninth-12th Grade-Things

1. Kelsey Kratzer; 2. Megan Stoltzfus; 3 Erica Hoover

Honorable Mention: Andrew Oreskovich

Youth-ninth-12th grade -Pets/animals

1. Emily Kate Greco; 2. Alex Bastian; 3. Kelsey Kratzer

Honorable Mention: Krystle Stoltzfus, Kelsey Kratzer

Youth- 9th- 12th grade-Computer Manipulation

1. Christianne Gula

1
Text Only
Entertainment
The Daily Marquee
Video
Entertainment Video
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.