The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

April 30, 2014

And the (Ray of Light) nominees are ....


— The annual Ray of Light Awards honor excellence in high school theater. This year’s red carpet event will be held beginning at 6 p.m. May 18 at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The program was developed to promote the efforts of area high school music theater and drama programs. A year-long adjudication process culminates in a formal awards night honoring the best and brightest performers in high schools within 40 miles of the Community Theatre League in Williamsport.

The nominees are:

Leading Actor in a Play —  Adam Leister in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?,” Shikellamy High School; Brian Lose in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Jacob Deak in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School; Nick Fisher in “Zombie Wedding,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy; and Benjamin Nesselrodt in “A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court,” Hughesville High School.

Leading Actress in a Play — Hannah Swanson in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Shelby Snyder in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?,” Shikellamy High School; Emily Kilheeney in “13 Reasons Why,” Loyalsock High School; and Areta Updegraff in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School.

Supporting Actor in a Play — Ben Kahn in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Thomas Peterson in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?,” Shikellamy High School; Hunter Nolan in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School; and Zachary West in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School.

Supporting Actress in a Play — Maggie Groce and Emily Russell in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Lisa Waldman in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Rebeka Yocum in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?,” Shikellamy High School; and Janaya Daniele in “Zombie Wedding,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy.

Featured Actor in a Play — Jacob Hilbolt in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Evan Simpler in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Nash Dawson in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School; and Zach Manning in “Harvey,” South Williamsport High School

Featured Actress in a Play — Kenzie Mathna in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Jessica Portzline in “The Curious Savage,” Midd-West High School; Natalie Shoch in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?,” Shikellamy High School; Gabrielle Troppe in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; and Liv Marshall in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School

Leading Actor in a Musical — Brian Lose in “Jekyll and Hyde,” Selinsgrove High School; Jacob Deak in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; Eric Kreger in “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Liberty High School; Joshua Lloyd in “The Music Man,” Muncy High School; John Peters in “How to Succeed in Business...,” South Williamsport High School; and Jasper Van Dijk in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School

Leading Actress in a Musical — Christa Beveridge, Rebeka Yocum and Shelby Snyder in “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; Hannah Swanson in “Once Upon a Mattress,” Warrior Run High School; Katie Conklin in “Pippin,”Montoursville High School; Elizabeth Edkin in “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; Alyssa Gregory in “Cinderella,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy; and Kali Haines in “Footloose,” Central Mountain High School

Supporting Actor in a Musical — Jake Hare in “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; Nicholas Schmoyer in “Willy Wonka,” Midd-West High School; Brennan Hepler in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; Joseph Jacobs in “How to Succeed in Business....,” South Williamsport High School; Hunter Nolan in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; Jason Poor and Ben Thomas in “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; and Josh Fry in “42nd Street,” Hughesville High School

Supporting Actress in a Musical — Blyss Bieber in “Once Upon a Mattress,” Warrior Run High School; Jessica Eyster in “Jekyll and Hyde,” Selinsgrove High School; Tiana White in “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; Delilah Heverly in “Footloose,” Central Mountain High School; Emily Hoffman in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; and Ally Lax in “Cinderella,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy

Featured Actor in a Musical — Joshua Adams in “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Liberty High School; Sam Buck in “How to Succeed in Business....,” South Williamsport High School; Connor McLean in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; Collin Smith in “The Music Man,” Muncy High School; and Zachary West in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School

Featured Actress in a Musical — Jessica Portzline in “Willy Wonka,” Midd-West High School; Janaya Daniele and Olivia Pierce in “Cinderella,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy; Caroline Engel and Lexi Hoffman in “How to Succeed in Business....,” South Williamsport High School; Anna Hoffman in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; Kelsey Rogers in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; Jocelynne Ziegmann in “Footloose,” Central Mountain High School

Best Vocal Performance — “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; and “Pippin,” Montoursville High School

Best Choreography — “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; and “How to Succeed in Business.....,” South Williamsport High School.

Best Play —  “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; “But Why Bump Off  Barnaby?,” Shikellamy High School; “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; and “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School

Best Large-Scale Musical — “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; “Once Upon a Mattress,” Warrior Run High School; “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School

Best Small-Scale Musical — “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” South Williamsport High School

Ray Phillips Memorial Trophy for Best Dramatic Program

Eligible Schools — Midd-West, Selinsgrove, Shikellamy, Warrior Run, Montoursville Hughesville, Loyalsock, St. John Neumann Regional Academy and South Williamsport.