The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

March 13, 2013

Here are your Union Co. primary election candidates

By Evamarie Socha
The Daily Item

— LEWISBURG -- Here are the candidates for the Union County municipal primary election May 21 as of 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 12. This list will be updated later Wednesday. 

UNION COUNTY

Coroner, four year term:

Dominic Adamo, Republican

Tod Steese, Republican

 

Prothonotary, clerk of the courts, four year term:

Linda Richards, Republican

 

Sheriff, four year term:

Ernest Ritter III, Republican

 

BUFFALO TOWNSHIP

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Cheryl Will, Democrat

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Hazel Roush, Republican

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Wendy Hulsizer-McClintock, Republican

Ralph Reish, Republican

Darrell Yost, Republican

Bob Young, Democrat

 

Tax collector, four year term:

Linda Troup, Republican

 

EAST BUFFALO TOWNSHIP

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Janet Zug, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Thomas Bresenhan, Democrat

Paul Hardy Jr., Republican

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Jack Buehner, Republican

Michael Daniloff, Republican

Tina Prowant, Republican

Barbara Woodson, Democrat

 

Tax collector, four year term:

Gary Kleppinger, Republican

 

GREGG TOWNSHIP

 

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Susan Byers, Republican

Paul Hitesman, Democrat

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Gleonard Byers Jr., Republican

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Paul Campbell Jr., Republican

Michael Keiser, Republican

 

Tax collector, four year term:

Carlene Weaver, Republican

 

HARTLETON BOROUGH

Auditor, six year term:

Linda Dorman, Republican

 

Borough council, four year term:

Gary Loss, Republican

Thomas Perrin, Republican, two year unexpired term

Carole Oldt, Republican

Brenda Zerbe, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Kafy Long, Republican

 

Mayor, four year term:

James Dorman, Republican

 

HARTLEY TOWNSHIP

Auditor, six year term:

Shelley Nogle, Republican

 

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Betty Stamm, Democrat

Jean Wenrick, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Mary Kahl, Republican

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Stephen Buttorff, Republican

 

KELLY TOWNSHIP

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Donna Stump, Democrat

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Fred Greenawalt, Democrat

 

Tax collector, four year term:

Linda Moyer, Republican

Debra Smith, Democrat

 

LEWIS TOWNSHIP

Auditor, six year term:

Karen Troutman, Republican

 

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Betty Eyler, Democrat

Delight Showalter, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Marge Schmader, Democrat

 

LEWISBURG BOROUGH

Borough council, four year term:

Kenneth Baker Jr., Democrat, two year unexpired term

Rob Cook, Democrat

Ed Cox, Republican

Susan Mahon, Democrat

 

Inspector of elections, four year term:

John Cooper, Democrat

Barbara Snyder, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Julianna Cooper, Democrat

 

Mayor, four year term:

Judith Wagner, Republican

 

School board, four year term:

Mary Brouse, both parties

Kelly Komula, both parties

Tera Unzicker-Fassero, both parties

Edward Zych, both parties

 

LIMESTONE TOWNSHIP

Judge of elections, four year term:

Martha Hackenberry, Republican

 

Tax collector, four year term:

Teresa Haines, Republican

 

MIFFLINBURG BOROUGH

Borough council member, four year term:

Troy Berkheiser, Republican

Paul Bottinger, Republican

Robert Brouse Jr., Republican

Benjaman Dietrich, Republican

Beverly Hackenberg, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Chuck Hagenbaugh, Republican

 

Mayor, four year term:

David Cooney, Republican

 

School board, four year term:

Region 1:

Wendy Hulsizer-McClintock, Republican

Jonathan Moyer, Republican

Jill Shambach, both parties

 

Region 3:

Thomas Hosterman, Republican

 

NEW BERLIN BOROUGH

Borough council member, four year term:

Jason Frederick, Republican

Lynda Frederick, Republican

Betty Kratzer, Republican

 

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Mary Ellen Egli, Republican

Dianne Smith, Democrat

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

James Smith, Democrat

 

UNION TOWNSHIP

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Shirley Doyle, Democrat

Shirley Weller, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Phyllis Dyer, Republican

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Thomas Reitz, Republican

 

Tax collector, four year term:

Wendy Yoder, Republican

 

WEST BUFFALO TOWNSHIP

Auditor, six year term:

Ralph Dietrich Jr., Republican

 

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Judy Rishel, Democrat

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Margaret Brown, Republican

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Robert Valentine, Republican

 

WHITE DEER TOWNSHIP

Auditor: six year term:

Jean Satteson, Republican

Camilla Zimmerman, Republican

 

Inspector of elections, four year term:

Joann Baker, Democrat

Eleanor Brouse, Republican

Kathleen Goodwin, Republican

Michele Hauck, Democrat

Nancy Platt, Republican

Ralph Wilkins, Republican

Carolyn Yoder, Republican

 

Judge of elections, four year term:

Linda Dantonio, Republican

Ronald Johnson, Republican

Luanne Prowant, Republican

 

Supervisor, six year term:

Donald Wilver Jr., Democrat

 

Tax collector, four year term:

Ardith Wilkins, Republican