The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

Online Only

May 17, 2014

RAY OF LIGHT 2014

— Categories and nominees at tonight’s eighth annual Ray of Light Awards, which begin at 6 at the Williamsport Community Center:

Leading actor in a play: Adam Leister in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?” Shikellamy High School; Brian Lose in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Jacob Deak in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School; Nick Fisher in “Zombie Wedding,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy; and Benjamin Nesselrodt in “A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court,” Hughesville High School.

Leading Actress in a Play: Hannah Swanson in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Shelby Snyder in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?” Shikellamy High School; Emily Kilheeney in “13 Reasons Why,” Loyalsock High School; and Areta Updegraff in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School.

Supporting Actor in a Play: Ben Kahn in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Thomas Peterson in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?” Shikellamy High School; Hunter Nolan in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School; and Zachary West in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School.

Supporting Actress in a Play: Maggie Groce and Emily Russell in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Lisa Waldman in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Rebeka Yocum in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?” Shikellamy High School; and Janaya Daniele in “Zombie Wedding,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy.

Featured Actor in a Play: Jacob Hilbolt in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; Evan Simpler in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Nash Dawson in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School; and Zach Manning in “Harvey,” South Williamsport High School.

Featured Actress in a Play: Kenzie Mathna in “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; Jessica Portzline in “The Curious Savage,” Midd-West High School; Natalie Shoch in “But Why Bump Off Barnaby?” Shikellamy High School; Gabrielle Troppe in “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; and Liv Marshall in “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School

Leading Actor in a Musical: Brian Lose in “Jekyll and Hyde,” Selinsgrove High School; Jacob Deak in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; Eric Kreger in “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Liberty High School; Joshua Lloyd in “The Music Man,” Muncy High School; John Peters in “How to Succeed in Business...,” South Williamsport High School; and Jasper Van Dijk in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School.

Leading Actress in a Musical: Christa Beveridge, Rebeka Yocum and Shelby Snyder in “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; Hannah Swanson in “Once Upon a Mattress,” Warrior Run High School; Katie Conklin in “Pippin,”Montoursville High School; Elizabeth Edkin in “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; Alyssa Gregory in “Cinderella,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy; and Kali Haines in “Footloose,” Central Mountain High School

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jake Hare in “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; Nicholas Schmoyer in “Willy Wonka,” Midd-West High School; Brennan Hepler in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; Joseph Jacobs in “How to Succeed in Business....,” South Williamsport High School; Hunter Nolan in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; Jason Poor and Ben Thomas in “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; and Josh Fry in “42nd Street,” Hughesville High School.

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Blyss Bieber in “Once Upon a Mattress,” Warrior Run High School; Jessica Eyster in “Jekyll and Hyde,” Selinsgrove High School; Tiana White in “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; Delilah Heverly in “Footloose,” Central Mountain High School; Emily Hoffman in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; and Ally Lax in “Cinderella,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy.

Featured Actor in a Musical: Joshua Adams in “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Liberty High School; Sam Buck in “How to Succeed in Business....,” South Williamsport High School; Connor McLean in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; Collin Smith in “The Music Man,” Muncy High School; and Zachary West in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School.

Featured Actress in a Musical: Jessica Portzline in “Willy Wonka,” Midd-West High School; Janaya Daniele and Olivia Pierce in “Cinderella,” St. John Neumann Regional Academy; Caroline Engel and Lexi Hoffman in “How to Succeed in Business....,” South Williamsport High School; Anna Hoffman in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; Kelsey Rogers in “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; Jocelynne Ziegmann in “Footloose,” Central Mountain High School.

Best Vocal Performance: “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; and “Pippin,” Montoursville High School.

Best Choreography: “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School; “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; and “How to Succeed in Business.....,” South Williamsport High School.

Best Play: “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Selinsgrove High School; “But Why Bump Off  Barnaby?” Shikellamy High School; “Dearly Beloved,” Warrior Run High School; and “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon,” Montoursville High School

Best Large-Scale Musical: “9 to 5,” Shikellamy High School; “Once Upon a Mattress,” Warrior Run High School; “The Wizard of Oz,” Jersey Shore High School.

Best Small-Scale Musical: “Fiddler on the Roof,” Loyalsock High School; “Pippin,” Montoursville High School; “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” South Williamsport High School.

Ray Phillips Memorial Trophy for Best Dramatic Program: TBA.

1
Text Only
Online Only

Seasonal Content
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.