The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

The Valley

June 17, 2013

Milton Area Senior High School senior awards

MILTON AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

AWARDS


Gina L. Barnhart Memorial Award: Mary Jo Stere

Roy Barnhart, Jr Memorial Award: Emily Baker

Central Pa Chamber of Commerce Business And Education Partnership Award: Emily Argudo

Snyder, Union, Mifflin Child Development, Inc Scholarship: Kylie Ortity

Alfred I. Byrd American Legion Post 841: Morgan Reibsome

Robert “Bobby” Coup Memorial Scholarship: Rikki Russell

W L Donehower Shoe & Sport Scholarship: Alexander Chiari

G. Lawrence Brown Rotary Club of Milton Business Scholarship Award: Rikki Russell

G. Lawrence Brown Rotary Club of Milton Vocational Scholarship Award: Tyrel Kling

Ray Ulrich American Legion Post 841: Megan Zettlemoyer

H. Warshaw & Sons Employee Award: Jessica Dodson

American Red Cross Scholarship: Rikki Russell

Central Susquehanna Builders Association Women’s Council Scholarship: Michael Mitch

American Legion God & Country Award Post 71: Thai Snyder and Joselyn Pascual        

Milton Garden Club Scholarship Award: Tyrel Kling

GFWC Junior Woman’s Club of Milton — Health Service Award: Karissa Brown

GFWC Junior Woman’s Club of Milton — Journalism Award: Megan Rudloff

Woman’s Club of Milton Visual Arts: Rachael Noaker

Tri-Hi-Y Scholarship: Karissa Brown

Accounting Award: Emily Baker

Business Award: Emily Baker

English Award: Dana Kyle

English Award: Andrew Love

History & Government Award: Dana Kyle

Mathematics: Emily Baker

Science: Andrew Love

Computer Science Award: Megan Sherman

French: Megan Zettlemoyer

Award For Excellence In Language Study: Darien Yarger

Spanish Language & Hispanic Cultures Award: Danica Genners

Combination of Foreign Languages Over Four Years: Thomas Bennage

FBLA Award (In Memory of Heather J. Corey): Dana Kyle

High Tech Lab Award: Garth Bowes

Milton Lions Club High Tech Lab Award: Nichalus Kibler

Industrial Arts Award — Sponsored By The Kiwanis Club of Milton: Morgan Kling

Auto Shop: Eric Deitrick

The Milton Rotary Club Vocational/Technical Excellence Award: Tyrel Kling

Vocational Drafting: Tyrel Kling

Mechanical Drawing Award: Ryan Byers

Family & Consumer Science — Child Development / Early Childhood Education: Rikki Russell

Family & Consumer Science — Foods: Trevor Zimmerman

Class of 1982 Service Award: Linea Brouse

Class of 1997 Leadership Award: Linea Brouse

Class of 2011 Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Dodson

Choral Music: Karima Elsayed

Drama Club Award: Samantha Rohrer

Student With Best 4 Year Attendance — 1/2 day absent to go on a youth retreat: Thomas Bennage

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI — Nursing Assistant: Kaitelyn Gensel

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI — Nursing Assistant: Alissa Lloyd

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Automotive Mechanics Technology: Edward Babakov

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Automotive Mechanics Technology: Eric Deitrick

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Automotive Mechanics Technology: William Ludewig

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Automotive Mechanics Technology: Andrew Pace

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Construction Trades Technology: Alexandr Gussev

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Construction Trades Technology: Darian Moyer

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Early Childhood Education: Jasmine Baker

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Early Childhood Education: Rachel Carroll

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Early Childhood Education: Rikki Russell

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving High Marks on the NOCTI Mechanical Drafting & Design: Tyrel Kling

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving Level of Compentency on the NOCTI — Automotive Mechanics Technology: Ivan Gussev

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving Level of Compentency on the NOCTI — Automotive Mechanics Technology: Tyler Lewis

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving Level of Compentency on the NOCTI — Automotive Mechanics Technology: Nathaniel Swanger

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving Level of Compentency on the NOCTI — Construction Trades Technology: Michael Mitch

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving Level of Compentency on the NOCTI — Construction Trades Technology: Alexander Whipple

Pa Skills Certificate — Achieving Level of Compentency on the NOCTI — Mechanical Drafting & Design: Zachary Hoover

Presidential Award For Educational Excellence: Courtney Anchor, Emily Argudo, Brittany Badman, Emily Baker, Thomas Bennage, Jordon Bordner, Garth Bowes, Linea Brouse, Karissa Brown, Ryan Byers, Edgardo Colon, Chad Diggan, Jessica Dodson, Karima Elsayed, Nicole Evans, Clarissa Feaster, Colette Formisano, Danica Genners, Katelyn Gensel, Melanie Hartley, Neal Hoover, Michael Jacobs, Nichalus Kibler, Morgan Kling, Tyrel Kling, Blake Kovilaritch, Danielle Kurtz, Dana Kyle, Tyler Lewis, Andrew Love, Noelle Mckee, Aaron Mcpeek, Reece Metzger, Rachael Noaker, Joselyn Pascual, Ashley Porschet, Morgan Reibsome, Samantha Rohrer, Megan Rudloff, Rikki Russell, Gabrielle Ryan, James Satteson, MegaN Sherman, Nicole Shoop, Thai Snyder, Ryan Solomon, Mary Jo Stere, Garrett Stevenson, Alyssa Trostle, Kieran Welch, Zachary Wise, Waverly Woodson, Darien Yarger, Megan Zettlemoyer, Trevor Zimmerman  

School Counts — A Program Of The Central Pa Chamber Of Commerce Business & Education Association: Courtney Anchor, Emily Argudo, Emily Baker, Thomas Bennage, Barry Bowers Jr, Garth Bowes, Daniel Bridge, Linea Brouse, Donyelle Brown, Karissa Brown, Ashley Buck, Ryan Byers, Rachel Carroll, Alexander Chiari, EdgArdo Colon, Eric Deitrick, Jarred Fogelman, Danica Genners, Amanda Greenaway, Marissa Guffey, Melanie Hartley, Kaitlyn Heimbach, Michael Jacobs, James Jones, Morgan Kling, Tyrel Kling, Dana Kyle, Jonathan Livengood, Andrew Love, Noelle Mckee, Reece Metzger, Damian Moyer, Cheyenne Newpher, Rachael Noaker, Joselyn Pascual, Morgan Reibsome, Kayla Romine, Megan Rudloff, Rikki Russell, Abigail Shaw, Thai Snyder, Ryan Solomon, Victoria Soltys, Mary Stere, Garrett Stevenson, Grant Wargo, Darien Yarger, Megan Zettlemoyer

Northumberland County Recreation Committee Scholarship Athlete Award: Thai Snyder and Dana Kyle

Female & Male Athlete of the Year: Melenie Hartley and Ryan Solomom

Sportsmanship Award: Tyrel Kling and Karissa Brown

Outstanding Senior Athletes: Emily Baker, girls basketball; Megan Sherman, girls bowling; Megan Zettlemoyer, cheerleading; Ryann Lewis, girls cross country; Karima Elsayed, field hockey; Karissa Brown, girls soccer; Linea Brouse, softball; Megan Rudloff, girls tennis; Joselyn Pascual, girls track; Michael Jacobs, baseball; Tyrel Kling, boys basketball; Lucas Bower, boys bowling; James Satteson, boys cross country; Ryan Solomon, football; Blake Kovilaritch, golf; Reece Metzger, boys soccer; Drew Pace, boys tennis; Tyrel Kling, boys track; Ryan Solomon, wrestling

Tri-Athlete Award: Linea Brouse, Karissa Brown, Mel Hartley, Neal Hoover, Blake Kovilaritch, Dana Kyle, Taylor Porter, Brandon Rogers, Ryan Solomon, Grant Wargo

Booster Club Awards:

Errol Heimbach/Doug Heimbach Award: Blake Kovilaritch

James F. “Jimmy” Hoss Award: Ryan Solomon

Max Mcneer Award: Michael Jacobs

Russell Stephenson Award: Grant Wargo

Paul R. Switzer Award: Dana Kyle

Thomas B. Wands Award: Karissa Brown

Additional Booster Club Awards: Joselyn Pascual, Allison Specht, Alyssa Trostle, Emily Baker

50th Class Reunion Memorial Scholarship — Automotive Award: Drew Pace

50th Class Reunion Memorial Scholarship — Health Care: Katelyn Gensel

Robert G. Bailey Vocational Award: Tyrel Kling

Michael V Bergen Memorial Award: Ryan Solomon

John W. “Bill” Brown, Jr. Memorial Award: Ryan Byers

Norman E. Buck Memorial Scholarship: Michael Mitch

Mary F. Byers Memorial Award: Megan Rudloff and Tyrel Kling

Joseph A. Clinger Citizenship Award: Morgan Reibsome and Ryan Byers

Robert L. Cole Memorial Award: Blake Kovilaritch

Heather J. Corey Memorial Award: Megan Sherman and Megan Rudloff

Maxine Eschbach Memorial Award For Spanish: Thomas Bennage

Shirley Jarrett Gromlich Memorial Award: Karissa Brown

“Chip” Heimbach Memorial Scholarship: Megan Rudloff

Lindley S. And May S. Hurff Memorial: Thomas Bennage

Jane C. Kaar Memorial Award: Neal Hoover

Marie V. Karchner Achievement Service Award: Thai Snyder

Mary K. Keiser Educational Scholarship: Billie Jo Keiser

Aaron M. Klinger Scholarship: Blake Kovilaritch

Ryan S. Koch Memorial Award: Ryan Solomon

Maea Joseph S. Kowalski Excellence In Education Scholarship: Jesse Newcomer and Rikki Russell

Doris Lingle Memorial Award: Garrett Stevenson

Zachariah W. Long Memorial: Alexander Chiari

Margie Longenberger Memorial: Ariel Morris

George D. Loreman Award In Business: Grant Wargo

George V. McGee Scholarship Award: Victoria Soltys

Milton High School Alumni Scholarship: Karima Elsayed, 2013 graduate; Morgan Reibsome, 2013 graduate; Kylie Ortity, 2013 graduate; Mandy Metzger, past graduate 2011; Alec Engleman, past graduate 2012; Justine Marks, past graduate 2012

Ross Moore Memorial Award: Linea Brouse

Alex Moser Memorial Scholarship: Neal Hoover

Dr. Thomas B. Musser And Dorothy B. Musser: Courtney Anchor

Ellisa Pardoe Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Heimbach

Walter Patynski Memorial Social Studies Award: Emily Baker

Janet M. Platt Memorial Award: Rikki Russell

George Reimensnyder Memorial Award: Michael Mitch

Frederick V. Seitz Memorial Award: Katelyn Gensel, health anatomy & physiology recipient; Karissa Brown, Key Club member recipient; Blake Kovilaritch, Member of the golf team recipient

Carly S. Snyder Memorial Award: Rikki Russell

Kelli Coleen Snyder Memorial Award: Amanda Greenaway

John Phillip Sousa National Award For Instrumental Music: Karima Elsayed

Wendy Waughen Whitmoyer Memorial Award: Ryan Solomon

Maea Michael W. Welliver Memorial: Megan Rudloff

Anna C. Yagel Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Stevenson

H. William Koch Memorial Scholarship Award: Andrew Love, first; Garrett Stevenson, second; Emily Baker, third

Bernice A. Bissell Memorial Award: Dana Kyle, fourth; Danica Genners, fifth; Megan Rudloff, sixth; Courtney Anchor, seventh; Mary Jo Stere, eighth; Jessica Dodson, ninth; Thomas Bennage, 10th

Dreifuss/Hackenburg Scholarships: Emily Baker, Ryan Byers, Danica Genners, Dana Kyle, Andrew Love, Megan Rudloff, Garrett Stevenson, Alyssa Trostle, Kieran Welch

1
Text Only
Photo Galleries