The Daily Item, Sunbury, PA

August 2, 2013

Garden club's flower show winners announced


The Daily Item

— SUNBURY — The Tulpehocken Garden Club hosted its flower show “Shades of an English Garden” on July 17 at the United Lutheran Church social hall, Wolfe’s Crossroads.

Winners are as follows:

Division I

Class I, The Queen, arrangements of all white flowers: Lin Prutzman, first; Karen Boyer, second; Sandy Wagner, third; Diane Lotranyi, honorable mention

Class II, The King, arrangement of all red flowers: Laurie Schindler, first; Sandy Wagner, second; Diane Lotranyi, third; Alice Stelter, honorable mention

Class III, The Prince, arrangement featuring blue, purple flowers, water: Karen Boyer, first; Laurie Schindler, second; Sandy Wagner, third; Peg Woodhead, honorable mention

Class IV, The Princess, arrangement featuring all pink flowers, hat: Lin Prutzman, first; Karen Boyer, second; Alice Stelter, third; Laurie Schindler, honorable mention

Class V, The Duke, arrangement containing all green or variegated foliage: Judyann Conrad, first, Diane Lotranyi, second; Sandy Wagner, third; Karen Boyer, honorable mention

Class VI, The Duches, mixed flower arrangement in a tea pot: Lin Prutzman, first; Susan Dubb, second; Alice Stelter, third; Peg Woodhead, honorable mention

Class VII, The Barron, arrangement using flowers grown from bulbs: Laurie Schindler, first; Judyann Conrad, second; Diane Lotranyi, third; Lin Prutzman, honorable mention

Class VII, The Baroness, a mixed bouquet: Lin Prutzman, first; Sandy Wagner, second; Diane Lotranyi, third; Karen Boyer, honorable mention

Class IX, The Marquis, arrangement consisting of three yellow flowers: Lin Prutzman, first; Sarah Ritchie, second; Alice Stelter, third; Sandy Wagner, honorable mention

Class X, The Marquise, Aaran, feather, lavender, a time piece, silver, rose: Diane Lotranyi, first; Alice Stelter, honorable mention

Class XI, The Earl, any mix of flowers in a bud vase: Laurie Schindler, first; Kay Carr, second; Judyann Conrad, third; Sandy Wagner, honorable mention

Class XII, Miniatures, under three-inches: Alice Stelter, first; June Johnson, second; Judyann Conrad, third; Diane Latranyhi, honorable mention; under six-inches: Shirley Chamberlain, first; Lin Prutzman, second; Sarah Ritchie, third; Sandy Wagner, honorable mention

Division II

Horticulture, grown by members only: Diane Lotranyi, first; Pauline Swineford, second; Lin Prutzman, third; Donnis Smeltz, honorable mention

Division III

House plants, flowering: Pauline Swineford, first; Judyann Conrad, second; Susan Duff, third; Alice Stelter, honorable mention; non-flowering: Diane Lotranyi, first

Division IV

Roses, hybrid: Peg Woodhead, first; Alice Stelter, second

Floribunda: Laurie Schindler, first; Diane Lotranyi, second; Alice Stelter, third

Marigolds, small: Judyann Conrad, first; Diane Lotranyi, second; June Johnson, third; Sarah Ritchie, fourth

Hydrangea, large: Jane Dunkelberger, first; Paulette Riehl, second; Michelle Lytle, third; Jane Brockman, fourth

Hydrangea, small: Jane Dunkleberger, first; Jane Brockman, second

Open, any flower not specified previously, under four-inches, Joan Sechrist, first; Diane Lotranyi, second; Sarah Ritchie, third; Shirley Chamberlain, fourth; large, over four-inches: Laurie Schindler, first; Shirley Chamberlain, second; Jane Dunkleberger, third; Judyann Conrad, fourth

Division V

Hanging plants: Laurie Schindler, first; Alice Stelter, second; Terry Schindler, third

Division VI

Window box: Alice Stelter, first; Jane Clemens, second; Donnis Smeltz, third

Division VII

Children’s Category, “Ring Around the Rosey”: Sophie Herman, first

Best of show was awarded to Karen Boyer.