Zimmerman breaks school record from 1968 in long jump

Danville’s Brandon Zimmerman clears a hurdle on his way to first place during the 110 high hurdles in Tuesday’s track meet against Lewisburg.

The Daily Item

DANVILLE — Brandon Zimmerman broke the Danville long jump record among his four individual wins, but Lewisburg outlasted the Ironmen for a 77-72 win in Heartland Athletic Conference boys track and field Tuesday.

Zimmerman’s winning long jump of 22 feet, 7 inches eclipsed a program mark which had stood since 1968. He won the event by more than 2 feet, in addition to winning the 110-meter high hurdles, 300 intermediate hurdles and 100 meters.

Lewisburg had seven different individual event winners and swept the three relay races.

Lewisburg 77, Danville 72

3200: Jacob Hess (L) 9:40.64; Rory Lieberman (D); Alan Daniel (L). 100: Brandon Zimmerman (D) 11:36; Jackson Clarke (D); Cam Michaels (L). 1600: Alan Daniel (L) 4:34.94; Jacob Hess (L); Lucas Jordan (L). 110 hurdles: Brandon Zimmerman (D) 15.10; Benjamin Bulger (D); Julien Mercado-Bonanno (L). 400: James Koconis (L) 52.98; Gianluca Perrone (L); Brogan Williams (D). 800: Thomas Hess (L) 2:05.35; Elijah Adams (L); Douglas Houser (D). 200: Jackson Clarke (D) 23.27; Cam Michaels (L); Brogan Williams (D). 300 hurdles: Brandon Zimmerman (D) 39.97; Benjamin Bulger (D); Calvin Bailey (L). 4x100 relay: Lewisburg, 45.83. 4x400 relay: Lewisburg, 3:32.82. 4x800 relay: Lewisburg, 8:34.76. Shot put: Zachary Gose (L) 44-2; Tyler Simas (D); Tenneson Scott (D). Discus: Colin Findura (D) 103-0; Tyler Simas (D); Zachary Gose (L). Javelin: K.J. Riley (D) 149-10; Brady Krainak (D); Jesse Davis (D). Long jump: Brandon Zimmerman (D) 22-7; Anthony Bhangdia (L); Simon Stumbris (L). Triple jump: Anthony Bhangdia (L) 44-1; Jagger Dressler (D); Simon Stumbris (L). High jump: Jagger Dressler (D) 5-10; Anthony Bhangdia (L); Simon Stumbris (L). Pole vault: Adam Seasholtz (L) 13-6; Liam Liotta (D).

Mount Carmel

sweeps Bloomsburg

MOUNT CARMEL — Talia Mazzatesta won a pair of distance runs, and the Mount Carmel girls swept first place in the throws to edge Bloomsburg, 78-72.

Michael Balichik and Michael Farronato were double-winners for the Red Tornadoes boys, who surrendered just 10 points in the field events.

Girls

Mount Carmel 78,

Bloomsburg 72

100: Lilly Leh (B) 13.2; Andi Gutshall (B); Haley Sypniewski (MC). 200: Lilly Leh (B) 27.2; Andi Gutshall (B); Avery Dowkus (MC). 100 hurdles: Claudia Morris (MC) 17.9; Brynna Zentner (B); Jenna Pizzoli (MC). 300 hurdles: Brynna Zentner (B) 52.6; Claudia Morris (MC); Emma Wagner (B). 400: Maggie Mylin (B) 1:03.5; Caroline Fletcher (MC); Isabella Trujillo (MC). 800: Talia Mazzatesta (MC) 2:37.1; Maizey Aikey (B); Molly Petrucci (MC). 1600: Talia Mazzatesta (MC) 5:41.3; Maizey Aikey (B); Maggie McCracken (MC). 3200: Maizy Aikey (B); Caroline Fletcher (MC); Molly McCracken (MC). 4x100 relay: Bloomsburg, 54.6. 4x400 relay: Mount Carmel, 4:55.7. 4x800 relay: Mount Carmel, 10:55.6. Shot put: Avery Dowkus (MC) 34-10; Brynn Evert (MC); Lauren Shedleski (MC). Discus: Dani Rae Renno (MC) 97-11; Lauren Shedleski (MC); Alyssa Reisinger (MC). Javelin: Lauren Shedleski (MC) 118-7; Jenna Pizzoli (MC); Cassandra McGinley (B). Long jump: Charly Schlauch (B) 14-9; Peyton Kehler (MC); Emma Wagner (B). Triple jump: Charly Schlauch (B), 33-5 1/2; (tie) Peyton Kehler (MC); Leah Shedleski (MC). High jump: Lindsey Fogelsanger (B) 4-8; Peyton Kehler (MC); Brynna Zentner (B). Pole vault: Sarah Bower (B) 10-6; Jade Drogan (B); Gia Yancoskie (MC).

Boys

Mount Carmel 83,

Bloomsburg 67

100: Nasir Heard (B) 11.7; Garrett Timco (MC); Xzayivher Russell-King (B).200: Nasir Heard (B) 23.7; Garrett Timco (MC); Cole Spears (MC). 110 hurdles: Aaron Williams (B) 17.7; Mike Widom (B); Thomas Davitt (MC). 300 hurdles: Jonny Slovick (MC) 46.6; Thomas Davitt (MC); Jacob Schults (MC). 400: Nathaniel Long (MC) 54.6; Sisay Doerschler (B); Coen Wasielewski (B). 800: Josh Woodley (B) 2:15.0; Cody Walmsley (B); Orville Fesniak (MC). 1600: Josh Woodley (B) 5:03.5; Cody Walmsley (B); Derek Lawler (MC). 3200: Josh Woodley (B) 11:45.0; Adam McGinley (B); Kris Kalbarchick (MC). 4x100 relay: Bloomsburg, 44.8. 4x400 relay: Mount Carmel, 3:50.0. 4x800 relay: Bloomsburg, 9:16.0. Shot put: Mike Keer (MC) 41-1; Matt Kelley (MC); Matthew Scicchitano (MC). Discus: Michael Farronato (MC) 127-7; Matthew Scicchitano (MC); Mike Keer (MC). Javelin: Michael Farronato (MC) 142-4; Zane Zlockie (MC); Kelin Geary (MC). Long jump: Michael Balichik (MC) 18-10; Nathaniel Long (MC); Garrett Varano (MC). Triple jump: Mike Widom (B) 37-10; Pedro Feliciano (MC); Michael Balichik (MC). High jump: Michael Balichik (MC) 5-10; Nathaniel Long (MC); Cole Spears (MC). Pole vault: Aaron Williams (B) 10-0; Zane Zlockie (MC); Garrett Varano (MC).

Southern Columbia

tops Loyalsock

CATAWISSA — Loren Gehret and Rhyse Pursel were double-winners for Southern Columbia’s girls in a 100-45 win over Loyalsock.

Jake Rose and Braeden Wisloski each won a pair of individual events to power the Tigers to a 101-48 in the boys meet.

Gehret won the 200 meters and high jump, while Pursel took the long and triple jumps for the Tigers.

Rose won the hurdles, and Wisloski won the sprints for Southern.

Girls

Southern Columbia 100,

Loyalsock 45

100: Katie Ryder (L) 13:43; Loren Gehret (SC); Myranda Malacusky (SC). 200: Loren Gehret (SC) 28.94; Kaitlyn Lupatsky (SC); Peyton Wisloski (SC). 400: Annabelle Reck (SC) 1:05.48; Cassidy Savitski (SC); Izzy Dadzie (L). 800: Evelyn Cook (SC) 2:50.07; Camryn Kirkner (SC); Marlee Swank (SC). 1600: Kate Moncavage (SC) 5:53.15; Camryn Kirkner (SC); Emma Strickland (L). 3200: Heather Cecco (SC) 13:39.12. 100 hurdles: Natayah Abdul-Hakum (L) 18.38; Bella Mileto (L); Tasmiya Russell-King (SC). 300 hurdles: Chloe Kennedy (L) 55.73; Nahtyah Russell-King (SC); Morgan Brill (SC). 4x100 relay: Southern Columbia, 53.16. 4x400 relay: Southern Columbia, 4:38.29. 4x800 relay: Southern Columbia, 12:17.85. High jump: Loren Gehret (SC) 4-4; Maddie Hall (L); Lorelie Hoover (SC). Long jump: Rhyse Pursel (SC) 15-2; Katie Hughes (L); Peyton Wisloski (SC). Triple jump: Rhyse Pursel (SC) 32-6; Lindsay Snyder (L); Evy Andrews (L). Shot put: Alli Griscavage (SC) 28-9; Quinn Johnston (SC); Megan Lowe (L). Discus: Megan Lowe (L) 66-6; Alli Griscavage (SC); Quinn Johnston (SC). Javelin: Alexis Keefer (L) 107-9; Quinn Johnston (SC); Kayla Scampone (L). Pole vault: Karly Renn (SC) 11-0; Liz Coffet (L).

Boys

Southern Columbia 101,

Loyalsock 48

100: Braeden Wisloski (SC) 10.87; Jake Davis (SC); Keanu Singh (L). 200: Braeden Wisloski (SC) 22:52; Alex Morrison (SC); Nick Ziegler (SC). 400: Keanu Singh (L) 53.89; Clay Vogel (L); Wyatt Roadarmel (SC). 800: Andres Quintana (L) 2:14.9; Colden Bloom (SC); Ethan Rush (SC). 1600: James Bender (SC) 5:17.63; Edward Zuber (SC); Jason Robinson (SC). 3200: Chase Derk (SC) 12:18.7; Ethan Rush (SC); Dominick Horning (L). 110 hurdles: Jake Rose (SC) 14.7; Will Burdett (L); Gavin Krebs (SC). 300 hurdles: Jake Rose (SC) 41.75; Will Burdett (L); Gavin Krebs (SC). 4x100 relay: Southern Columbia, 43.51. 4x400 relay: Loyalsock, 3:44.36. 4x800 relay: Southern Columbia, 9:19.06. High jump: Isaac Carter (SC) 5-4; Tyler Arnold (SC); Gage Patterson (L). Long jump: Nick Ziegler (SC) 19-10 1/2; Jake Davis (SC); Alex Morrison (SC). Triple jump: Andrew Reed (L), 37-7; Will Burdett (L); Jake Davis (SC). Shot put: Ian Hornberger (L) 35-6; Gabe Leffler (SC); Joe Quinton (SC). Discus: Ian Hornberger (L) 95-5; Joe Quinton (SC); Gabe Leffler (SC). Javelin: Tyler Arnold (SC) 134-0; Andrew Reed (L); Joe Quinton (SC). Pole vault: Aiden Corrigan (SC) 8-0; Elijah Madara (SC).

Trending Video

Recommended for you